Home

Contacting Ben Willbond’s agent for commercial engagements

1-04

Too low to display


Ben Willbond, Edinburgh Festival and London West End, 2004Sketch

Ben Willbond won Perrier Award for Best Newcomer at Edinburgh in 1999. TV and movie credits include The Thick of It, Rev, Extras, Starter for Ten and The Gigolos. His short film Tooty’s Wedding, which Ben co-wrote with Laura Solon, was selected for the 2012 Sundance Film Festival. In January, Tooty’s Wedding won the Short Film Discovery Award at LOCO LONDON at BFI Southbank.

Rounding out the cast is Claire Skinner as Sarah, a member of the Unite campaign; Anthony Calf as Tony, veteran ‘survivor’ of Tory party politics; Liz Kingsman as Ruby; Andy Nyman as Gerry, the cross-party Brexit Roadshow’s production manager; Gwyneth Keyworth, as an idealistic left-wing student and staunch Corbynista. Ayda Field, Robert Wilfort, Amelia Bullmore, Ben Willbond and Alec Utgoff also star.

Ben Willbond with Martha's dog.

Ben Willbond
Birth Name:Benjamin Thomas Willbond
Birth Date:18 January 1973
Medium:Television, Radio, Film
Nationality:English
Active:1995 - present
Genre:satire
Spouse:Charlotte Willbond
Notable Work:Horrible Histories, The Thick of It, Rev.

Ben Willbond | Ben Willbond Photos

Laurence Rickard and Ben Willbond say: “BILL is a comedy adventure for all the family. We're playing with history, just as Shakespeare did, for the entertainment of the audience. And we like to think he'd be OK with it. Apart from the bit where he's dressed as a tomato."

BILL is an original script by Laurence Rickard and Ben Willbond, developed with BBC Films and Richard Bracewell (The Gigolos), who will direct. Producers are Charles Steel at Cowboy Films (The Last King Of Scotland, How I Live Now) and Tony Bracewell and Richard Bracewell at Punk Cinema. Joe Oppenheimer at BBC Films will executive produce.